CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I88098

Mr. Alan Kincaid
Panalpina, Inc.
561 Airport South Parkway, Ste 100
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of steel balls from China

Dear Mr. Kincaid:

In your letter dated October 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Albion.

The articles in question are steel balls for use in the assembly of castor units. Based on inspection of the samples submitted with your request we assume that the balls are of alloy steel. We also assume that the balls are of a kind typically used in ball bearings and are polished such that their maximum and minimum diameters do not differ from their nominal diameter by more than one percent or by more than 0.05 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for the polished steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for balls of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division